If you wish to contact me personally use the
 contact me button at the bottom of the page.
please do not contact my agent regarding coaching or lessons

 

C.V.

Credits include

Theatre

Jerusalem Professor
Adelaide Uni Theatre Guild
Caligula Mereia
Red Phoenix 2018
The School For Scandal Sir Oliver Surface
Blue Sky Theatre 2018
The Conspirators Major Ofir
Red Phoenix 2017
Don Parties On Mal
Red Phoenix, Adelaide 2016
Roberto Zucco  Husband/Man in the park/Blind man,
Old  Fitz 2013
Friday Mr Edgerton
SITCO 2013 Old Fitz
The Mousetrap 60th  Anniversary Tour
u/s Major Metcalf

Associate director; LWAA 2012
Elegies for Angels, Punks &  Raging Queens Nat Reginald Theatre, Seymour Centre, Mardi Gras Production 2012 

The Day the Sky Turned Black Newsreader
Perth Fringe 2012
The Day the Sky Turned Black Newsreader
New York/Sydney 2011 Fringe
The Day the Sky Turned Black Newsreader Sydney/Adelaide/Edinburgh Fringe 2010
As You Like It Adam/Corin Shakespeare Centre 2010
Rove Live – Stand-up Tour Guest Performer
Enmore Theatre, 2008 Sydney
Caucasian Chalk Circle Azdak
New Theatre 2006
Gypsy Uncle Jocko/ Mr Goldstone/Henry
Production Company 2000
Life in a Quiet House
Detective/Fire Damage Estimator
Lookout Theater Sydney , 1998
Pirates of Penzance Tour Ensemble
Essgee Entertainment 1995
Futurist Cabaret/The Man With the Flower in His Mouth Various roles (Pirandello)
Italian Institute of Culture, Sydney 1994
East Dad
Tryst Theatre Prod’ns, 1994 Bondi Pavilion
The Threepenny Opera Peachum
Centre for the Performing Arts 1992
Seven Little Australians The Musical
Ensemnle/us Capt. Woolcott
Melbourne, Adelaide,Tasmania
Run For Your Wife Bobby
Harvest Theatre Co.,SA & Vic. Tour
Pirates of Penzance, The Broadway Version
Ensemble, u/s Sergeant
VSO National tours
Elvis: The Musical
Jordanaire, Bing Crosby, Country DJ.
UK original tour cast
Hello, Dolly! Swing Boy
Theatre Royal, Drury Lane,London
Irene Ensemble, u/s Ossie
Adelphi Theatre, London
West Side Story Jet Boy, u/s Tony, u/s Riff
UK National Tour & London seasons
English National Opera Chorus & minor roles
7-year continuous contract
Repertory seasons (UK)
Churchill Theatre, Bromley
Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Derby Playhouse
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Bristol Old Vic

Television

Wolf Creek
(Ep. 6 – Priest) Stan 2016
Watch With Mother
(internet horror sketch series) The Glue Society 2012
My Place, Series 2
(innkeeper) Rusty Fig Pictures 2010
Where You Find the Ladybird
(character voices) Ladybird Productions 1995
Denton
Television Skits 1994 Series
Flair
(fashion designer) Mini-series, 7 Network 1990
The Power & the Passion
(support) 9 Network
Australia’s Most Wanted
(support) Grundy Television
Henderson’s Kids Two
(support) Crawford Productions
Sons and Daughters
(support) Grundy Television
The Young Doctors
(support) Grundy Television
Country Ho-Down
(Dougie Squires Dancers) Anglia TV, UK
Wodehouse Playhouse 
(golfer) BBC TV

Direction 

The Piano Women 
For Emma Knights

Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2019 

The Piano Men                                      

for Emma Knights                                

Adelaide Fringe and Edinburgh Fringe 2019 

And Then There Were None,        
Adelaide Rep 2018 

Hamlet At The Bottle-O                 
Adelaide Fringe 2018 

Chicago                                             
Emma Knights Productions 2017                                   

The Mata Hari Project                  
Nexus Cabaret, Adelaide Fringe  2015 

The Mousetrap, 60th Anniversary Australian Tour                 
Associate Producer/Resident Director LWAA 2012                                            

And Then There Were None   
Bump In Productions, Zenith Theatre 2011 

Elegies for Angels, Punks& Raging Queens            
Seymour Centre 2011                                                       

The Day the Sky Turned Black   
Sydney Fringe Festival, Newtown Theatre 2011 

The Day the Sky Turned Black    
New York Fringe Festival 2010 

The Mousetrap     
Bump In Productions, Zenith Theatre 2011 

Coffee                     
 
Newtown Theatre 2010 

Rope                       
Bump In Productions , Zenith Theatre 2010 

Time                       
New Theatre, Newtown, Sydney 2010 

The Day the Sky Turned Black     

Springboards Performing Arts/Adelaide 2010 Fringe Festival/ Old Fitz, Sydney/Edinburgh Fringe Festival 

Coffee / Time:
Two New Plays, Springboards Performing Arts 2010 

The Inexorable Tendency
‘Scivetti’ Salon, Kings Cross, Sydney 2008 

I Don’t Usually Do This
The Lockup, Darlinghurst 2006 

The Crucible     
ACTT 2nd year actors (Oc.-Nov.) 2005 

Toi Cabaret
Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School, 2005/2006 

2nd year actors, commercial cabaret, Wellington (Sept.-Oct.) 

American Scenework,     
ACTT 2nd year actors 2005 

Beyond Therapy             
Cat & Fiddle Hotel, Balmain 2004 

Only Heaven Knows       
Chapel Off Chapel, Midsumma Festival 2001 

The Mikado                     
Ballarat Begonia Festival Production, 2000 Theatre Royal, Ballarat 

Ballarat Millennium Celebrations - Co-ordinator 

(Arts Victoria Representative); 2000 

Celebrations Outdoor entertainment 

The Pirates of Penzance
Ballarat Begonia Festival Production, 1999 Theatre, Royal, Ballarat                     

Festival of the Moon       
Co-ordinator/Director; Open-air Festival, 1999, Griffith, NSW 

Measure for Measure     
ACTT Graduating students  Bondi Pavilion 

Chicago                             
Guest director Centre for the Performing Arts 1993 

Hansel & Grethel             
Writer/Director Therry Dramatic Society , Commissioned new musical 

Late Arrivals                     
Centre for the Performing Arts 1992 

Twelfth Night                   
The Amphitheatre, Mildura Arts 1990 

Songs from Sideshow Alley   
Associate Director/Choreographer, 
HarvestTheatre Company,  SA & Vic. Regional tour 

Macbeth                           
The Old Jail, Wentworth, NSW 

The Mikado                       
Guest Director, Ayr Choral Society, Ayr, Q’l’d 

Kiss Me, Kate
Guest Director/Choreographer;  
Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education 

Broken Hill One-Act Play Festival
Director in residence. 

Adjudicator

Balaklava Eisteddfod

Speech and Drama Section 2015
Music Theatre Section 2017


Training and further education

2000 B.A. degree, Theatre technology - University of Ballarat
1991 Associate Diploma, Performing Arts (Drama) – Centre for the Performing
Arts, Adelaide. (Laban acting techniques, Linklater Voice Method)
1991 Postgraduate singing studies – Flinders Street School of Music
1968-69 Dance: Post-graduate – Bristol School of Dance 
(Classical, Modern & Jazz Dance)
1966-68 Drama: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School 
(2-year acting course, Stanislavsky methodology)
Board member: The Shakespeare Centre, 2012

Agent:  PURE ACTORS MANAGEMENT

PO BOX 57 
GLENSIDE SA 5065
Ph: 08 73241044
Mobile: 0417246150
Email: info@pureactors.com.au 


Teaching/Lecturing 

Actors’ Centre Australia- Adelaide (2016 - current) 

Course Co-ordinator/Acting Lecturer/ Liaison 

The Film and Television Studio International, Adelaide Branch (2014 - 2015) 

Stanislavsky techniques, Improvisation 

AC Arts , Adelaide(2014) 

Supervisor, Academic Writing Programme 

Guest Lecturer Acting and voice 

Springboards Performing Arts, Annandale (2009-2013) 

Co-founder / Head of programming 

Head of Acting, Springboards 1 & 2 
(Two-term introduction to the craft of theatre practice, 18+) 

Individual Coaching / Script and Audition Preparation 

Professional Actors’ Skills Maintenance (weekly, ongoing) 

Laban for Actors (Short Course) 

Acting for beginners (Short Course) 

How to Make a Short Film (Short Course) 

Actors’ Centre Australia (1991 to 2010) 

Acting Lecturer – The Journey (full-time performing arts course);  

The Power of Performance (part-time course) 

Winners Series (Introduction to Laban) 

Other courses taught: Acting Drop-in (2008) 

IntroACTive (2008) 

An Actor Prepares 1. An Actor Prepares 2 

Fundamentals. Build an Acting Technique 

Camera Drop-in, Impulse Drop-in, Acting Drop-in 

Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School, Wellington 

2006 – Laban Intensive, 1st year actors 

2005 and 2006 – Guest Director, Toi Cabaret 

2005 – Laban Intensive, 1st year actors  

(all classes filmed for professional documentary on the first year of drama training at Toi Whakaari; screened on New Zealand T.V, 2006) 

Ballarat Academy of Performing Arts, University of Ballarat(1998-2000) 

Lecturer in Acting / Voice (Acting Head of School) 

Classes in: Acting, Voice, Performance Awareness, Theatre studies 

Direction of student productions in both Theatre and Music Theatre courses 

Direction of student showcases, 1999 & 2000. 

Actors’ College of Theatre and Television (1996 - 2008) 

Acting lecturer – full-time Theatre Course 

Specialist courses:  

Music Theatre course (acting teacher);  

Laban for actors;  

Accents and Dialects. 

2005 – Director, American Scenework, 2nd year actors 

2005 – Director, The Crucible, 2nd year actors 

Directors, Measure for Measure (Bondi Pavilion) 

Sydney Conservatorium (1996) 

Acting lecturer 

Acting classes for Opera Course students, all years, including post-graduate 

Centre for the Performing Arts, Adelaide 

1989 – Guest lecturer, Movement for actors (Acting course) 

1992 – Guest lecturer / Director, Chicago (Acting course) 

1990-1992 – Acting for dancers (Dance course)  

Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education, Toowoomba 

Guest lecturer / Choreographer 

South-West Sydney Secondary Schools Drama Camp(1996 / 1997) 

Team leader / teacher; Casula Powerhouse 

Private Studio (current) 

Private acting students, ranging from beginner actors to professional actors maintaining 

professional skills; coaching for film, TV and stage work 

Corporate clients 

Public speaking; voice coaching 

The Shakespeare Centre (2010) 

Adjudicator, regional and state championships, Shakespeare Festival 

Riverina HSC Drama Camp, Wagga Wagga (1997) 

Grafton Arts Fest (1997) 

Guest Acting teacher 

Workshops – Summary 

Laban Workshops, Sydney (2008 – 2014) – Various venues 

2007 

Weston College, Weston Super Mare, UK– Drama School staff development workshops. 

2006 

Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School Laban Intensive; Cabaret 

Queen Street Studios, Sydney 6-week Laban Intensive 

2005 

Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School Laban Intensive; Cabaret 

NEWZATS(NZ Association of Teachers Postgraduate Workshops for singers 

Of Singing) Wellington 

2004 

NEWZATS Postgraduate singing teachers’ acting workshop – Palmerston North 

(in association with NEWZATS conference) 

NEWZATSWellington Conference presenter; The Acting Singer. 

ANATS (Australian National Association Joint conference presenter with Pat 

of Teachers of Singing) Wilson; Singing and Acting for Music 

Theatre – a 2-day workshop 1996 

The Actors’ Centre –  

Summer School Music Theatre workshops with Pat Wilson 1992 

Sally Chance WorkshopsAssistant in classes with intellectually and physically 

disabled people; Adelaide 

Private studio: Drama, Voice and Executive Personal 

Development Tuition- UK and Australia, (1975 to present) 

Post graduate workshops: 

Post-graduate Laban Methodology Workshops 

Post-graduate Accent Development Workshops 

Post-graduate Individual Audition Preparation, Industry standard, Theatre/Music 

Theatre 

Post-graduate Industry Preparation Workshops 

Post-graduate Workshops on how to publicise and promote small-scale theatre and 

cabaret touring productions 

Graduate entry level Audition Preparation, Theatre/Music Theatre 

Regional and Community Development Performance Workshops 

Balaklava Eisteddfod 

Adjudicator, Speech and drama (2015); Music theatre performance (2017) 

Griffith Regional Theatr

Three-year government-funded project to interest the community in the arts. 

Year 1: development of a piece of children’s theatre 

Year 2: community festival project 

Year 3: fully-staged Musical Theatre project 

Broken Hill 

Director in residence 

Funded by NSW government to work with young people to develop and perform two 

new works. This project was to assist young performers in the Broken Hill area who did 

not have exposure to professional theatre workers. 

Mildura 

Shakespeare workshops in conjuction with a performance of Macbeth. 

These workshops were designed to give hands-on experience to students studying 

Macbeth for HSC. The workshops were run in Mildura High School, Mildura Catholic 

High School and Merbein High School. Weekend music theatre workshops with Pat 

Wilson for Mildura amateur theatre performers. 

Further Professional Development 

Attended the Centre for the Performing Arts in Adelaide in 1991 to redevelop and learn 

new skills. Having worked in the performing arts as a practitioner for over 20 years, my 

methods and approach to my work as an actor and a teacher had become outdated. 

Areas researched included: Laban acting techniques 

Grotowsky acting exercises and techniques 

Stanislavsky acting techniques 

Linklater voice techniques 

Movement for actors 

Research and performance of theatre from Greek and 

Roman through to the present-day 

Directing and budgeting a performance 

Workshops with:  

1980 to present 

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company, Adelaide New works programme 

Kristen Linklater (USA) 2-day workshop, Actors’ Centre Australia. 

Sydney 

Isobel Kirk Linklater voice development workshops

Adelaide & Sydney 

Deborah Paull Private & group voice maintenance 

Classes 

Bob Griffiths(UK)Inner Critic Teachers’ Workshop. Actors’ 

Centre Australia, Sydney. 

How to deal with the student from hell 

Teachers’ Workshop. Actors’ Centre 

Australia, Sydney. 

Valeria Campo (Italy)3-week Commedia dell’Arte workshop, 

Followed by performance of a Futurist 

Commedia Cabaret, All Night Café, at 

NIDA Theatre. 

Patrick Tucker (UK)Shakespeare text teachers’ workshop 

(using Cue-script techniques) 

Terrell Robinson (New York) Where sound stops and movement begins 

Complementary study 

College of Natural Therapies, Sydney Diploma in Sports Injuries Therapies 

(incomplete) 

Awards 

New York Fringe 2011The Day the Sky Turned Black – Award for Excellence. 

One-woman show 

Sydney Fringe 2011The Day the Sky Turned Black – Award for Excellence; 

People’s Choice Award